Aller directement au contenu

Maria Salgado

Starting at 2:00 p.m on August 1

As part of its digital programming, the MAC is rebroadcasting the performances presented in the EMERGE festival at the Musée from November 19 to 23, 2019.

Dedicated to contemporary performance, EMERGE brought together a dozen of the most important Canadian and European artists in the discipline. During the week, a symposium also invited the public, artists, curators, art critics and theorists from here and abroad to share thoughts on the latest events and issues pertaining to performance art.

In addition to the program of works presented, five episodes of podcasts produced by the Consulat Général de France à Québec provide an opportunity to revisit the forum that concluded the event. (in French)

Discover the Podcast

Artists: Daina Ashbee (Canada) in collaboration with Benjamin Kamino; Uriel Barthélémi and Entissar Al Hamdany (France); Marie-Caroline Hominal (Switzerland); Didier Morelli (Canada); Bridget Moser (Canada); Marthe Ramm Fortun (Norway); Maria Salgado (Spain); PPKK (Sarah Ancelle Schoenfeld and Louis-Philippe Scoufaras) (Germany); Marinella Senatore (Italy)
Curators: Mehdi Brit and Mark Lanctôt
Coordinators: Anne-Léonie Auer and Marjolaine Labelle
Symposium curator: Chantal Pontbriand

EMERGE is a co-production of the Musée d’art contemporain de Montréal, the Goethe-Institut Montréal and the Consulat Général de France à Québec as members of the Montréal cluster of EUNIC (European Union Institutes for Culture) member countries’ cultural institutions, together with the Istituto Italiano di Cultura Montreal and the Embassy of Spain in Ottawa. The project received generous support from the Fonds franco-allemand, the Conseil des arts et des lettres du Québec, the Consulate General of Switzerland and the Royal Norwegian Embassy.

Schedule 

Tuesday, July 28
6:00 p.m.: Marthe Ramm Fortun (Norway)
7:00 p.m.: Didier Morelli (Québec, Canada)

Wednesday, July 29
6:00 p.m.: Marie Caroline Hominal (Switzerland)
7:00 p.m.: Bridget Moser (Ontario, Canada)

Thursday, July 30
7:00 p.m.: Daina Ashbee (Québec, Canada). Made in collaboration with the dancer Benjamin Kamino

Friday, July 31
6:00 p.m.: Uriel Barthélémi and Entissar Al Hamdany (France)

Saturday, August 1
2:00 p.m.: Marìa Salgado (Spain)
2:45 p.m.: PPKK – Sarah Ancelle Schoenfeld and Louis-Philippe Scoufaras (Germany)
3:30 p.m.: Marinella Senatore (Italy)

Please note that some videos contain nudity.

Download the program

Don't miss